Privacy Policy

We protect the privacy and security of site visitors. Read the full information.

Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for visiting our website.

The Owner pays the utmost attention to the protection and protection of the personal data of its users: the processing is based on principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of confidentiality in compliance with Legislative Decree 196/2003 and European Regulation 2016/679 (below GDPR 2016/679).

This page describes how to manage the site www.braincontrol.it owned by Liquidweb Srl, as Data Controller (subsequently appointed as “Owner”), in relation to the processing of personal data of users who consult it and is valid as an Information pursuant to art. 13 of the GDPR.

This Privacy Policy has been updated to 08/05/2019.

The possible entry into force of new sector regulations, as well as the constant examination and updating of the general conditions of use of the website, could lead to the need to change this document. It is therefore possible that this Privacy Policy will change over time and we therefore invite each user to periodically consult this page. It is understood from now on that any change in the privacy information provided during the collection of personal data will be communicated to each interested party by the data controller in the latter’s identified modalities.

 

Data Controller and DPO

  • The Data Controller is Liquidweb Srl with registered office at  Via Cesare Maccari, 53100, Siena (SI).
  • The DPO (Data Protection Officer) of Liquidweb Srl can be contacted at the address privacy@liquidweb.com 

 

What personal data do we collect?

 

Personal data provided by you

We receive and store the data you enter on the form on our site or that you provide by performing certain activities on the site.

The personal data we receive from people like you who come into contact with us, for example by making a request through our “Contacts” section or by sending an email to the address info@braincontrol.it or an application to the email address job@liquidweb.it in the “Careers” section, they allow us to meet your needs and help us to continuously improve the quality of our product and our services offered.

You can choose to not provide any data, but in this case you may not be able to take full advantage of our services.

We also inform you that, given the specific sector in which we operate, the processing we carry out could concern sensitive data (so-called particular data), related to your state of health; they will be treated with technical-organizational security measures by Liquidweb Srl personnel specifically appointed and trained, in compliance with the applicable privacy legislation.

Redirect to external sites

The website can use the social plug-in. Social plug-ins are special tools that allow you to incorporate the social network’s features directly into the Website (for example, the “like” function on Facebook).

All social plug-ins on this site are marked with the respective logo owned by the social network platform.

When you interact with the plug-in (e.g. by clicking the “like” button) or you decide to leave a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from the browser directly to the social network platform (in this case Facebook) and from this last stored.

For information on the purposes, type and methods of collection, processing, use and storage of personal data by the social network platform, as well as the ways in which to exercise your rights, please consult the privacy policy of the individual social network.

Personal data automatically collected 

For the correct functioning of the site are used computer systems which, for their normal functioning, automatically acquire certain information, directly connected to the use of computer protocols.

Such information may include, by way of example: the IP address, the type of browser used, the ISP, the operating system, the domain name and website addresses from which access or exit was made, information on the pages visited within the site, access time, stay on a single page, internal route analysis, etc. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site, to check its correct functioning, and are stored for the time strictly necessary for the technical purposes for which they are acquired.

For details regarding the use of the cookies, we invite you to read the “Cookie Policy” published on our website.

 

How much do we store your personal information?

We keep your data for the time strictly necessary to reply or make an appointment with you; if you give us your consent, which you can easily revoke when you want, we will keep your data for promotional purposes for 2 years.

 

Are your personal data transmitted to third parties?

Your data may be transmitted only to the Public Authorities, in the case of alleged illegal activities or specific and motivated requests, and to the professionals / collaborators carefully chosen by us, who have committed themselves to precise obligations of confidentiality, and who will process your data following our precise indications.

 

What are the rights relating to your personal data?

In relation to the processing of your personal data, you have the right to ask Liquidweb Srl:

  • Access: you can ask for confirmation that your data is being processed or not, as well as more clarifications about the information in this statement.
  • Correction: you can ask to rectify or supplement the data you provided, if inaccurate.
  • Cancellation: you can request that your data be deleted, if they are no longer necessary for our purposes, in the event of revocation of your consent or your opposition to processing, in the event of unlawful processing, or if there is a legal obligation to cancel or refer to subjects under sixteen years old.
  • Limitation: you can request that your data be processed only for the purpose of storage, with the exclusion of other treatments, for the period necessary to correct your data, in the event of unlawful processing for which you oppose the cancellation, if you have to exercise your rights in court and the data we store may be useful to you and, finally, in case of opposition to the processing and a verification is in progress on the prevalence of our legitimate reasons with respect to yours.
  • Opposition: you can object at any time to the processing of your data, unless there are our legitimate reasons to proceed with the processing that prevail over yours, for example for the exercise or our defense in court.
  • Portability: you can request to receive your data, or have it transmitted to another owner indicated by you, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device.

 

Furthermore, we inform you that you have the right to make a complaint to the Control Authority, which in Italy is the Guarantor for the protection of personal data – www.garanteprivacy.it – Piazza di Monte Citorio n. 121 – 00186 ROME – Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785 – Telephone: (+39) 06.696771 – Email: garante@gpdp.it – Certified mail: protocollo@pec.gpdp.it 

At any time, you can ask Liquidweb Srl to exercise your previous rights by contacting the email address: privacy@liquidweb.com

©2019 Liquidweb s.r.l. VAT 01293870521

Mini Cart 0

Your cart is empty.